Sacred Texts  Christianity  Early Church Fathers  Index  Previous  Next 

Chapter XXVIII.—The Illustrious Bishops of that Time.

1. Of these, the most eminent were Firmilianus, 2381 bishop of Cæsarea in Cappadocia; the brothers Gregory 2382 and Athenodorus, pastors of the churches in Pontus; Helenus 2383 of the parish of Tarsus, and Nicomas 2384 of Iconium; moreover, Hymenæus, 2385 of the church of Jerusalem, and Theotecnus 2386 of the neighboring church of Cæsarea; and besides these Maximus, 2387 who presided in a distinguished manner over the brethren in Bostra. If any should count them up he could not fail to note a great many others, besides presbyters and deacons, who were at that time assembled for the same cause in the above-mentioned city. 2388 But p. 313 these were the most illustrious.

2. When all of these assembled at different times and frequently to consider these matters, the arguments and questions were discussed at every meeting; the adherents of the Samosatian endeavoring to cover and conceal his heterodoxy, and the others striving zealously to lay bare and make manifest his heresy and blasphemy against Christ.

3. Meanwhile, Dionysius died in the twelfth year of the reign of Gallienus, 2389 having held the episcopate of Alexandria for seventeen years, and Maximus 2390 succeeded him.

4. Gallienus after a reign of fifteen years 2391 was succeeded by Claudius, 2392 who in two years delivered the government to Aurelian.



On Firmilianus, see Bk. VI. chap. 26, note 3.


Gregory Thaumaturgus. On him and his brother, Athenodorus, see Bk. VI. chap. 30, notes 1 and 2.


On Helenus, see Bk. VI. chap. 46, note 8. He presided at the final council which deposed Paul of Samosata, according to the Libellus Synodicus (see Labbe, Concilia, I. 893, 901), and this is confirmed by the fact that in the encyclical epistle written by this synod his name stands first (see chap. 30).


Of Nicomas, bishop of Iconium in Lycaonia, we know nothing. An earlier bishop of the same city, named Celsus, is mentioned in Book VI. chap. 19, above.


On Hymenæus, see chap. 14, note 11.


On Theotecnus, see chap. 14, note 9.


Of Maximus, bishop of Bostra, in Arabia, we know nothing. On Beryllus, an earlier and more celebrated bishop of the same city, see above, Bk. VI. chap. 33.


i.e. Antioch.


In both versions of the Chron. the death of Dionysius is put in the eleventh year of Gallienus, i.e. August, 263, to August, 264, and this, or the date given here by Eusebius (the twelfth year, August, 264, to August, 265) is undoubtedly correct. Upon the dates of his accession and death, see Bk. VI. chap. 40, note 1.


Maximus had been a presbyter while Dionysius was bishop of Alexandria, and had shared with him the hardships of the Decian and Valerian persecutions (see above, chap. 11). In chap. 32, he is said to have held office eighteen years, and with this both versions of the Chron. agree, and there is no reason to doubt the accuracy of the report.


Eusebius here, as in his Chron., reckons the reign of Gallienus as beginning with the date of his association with his father in the supreme power; i.e. August, 253.


Claudius became emperor in March, 268, and died of an epidemic in Sirmium some time in the year 270, when he was succeeded by Aurelian, whom he had himself appointed his successor just before his death. It is, perhaps, with this in mind that Eusebius uses the somewhat peculiar phrase, μεταδίδωσι τὴν ἡγεμονίαν

Next: Chapter XXIX